28th Annual Black Lake Fishing Derby Results

Congratulations to our Winners!

0-6 Age Group

1st Place: Max Harrell (4), 7.6lb 23.5”

2nd Place: Serenity Kaldenbert (6), 5.15lb 21.0”

3rd Place: Ripley Pierce (3), 5.10lb 23.0”

7-10 Age Group:

1st Place: Clair Rogers (8), 5.7lb 20.5”

2nd Place: Anders Hughes (8), 5.05lb 21.5”

3rd Place: Kennedy Kemmer (10), 4.55lb 20.0”

11-14 Age Group:

1st Place:  Layne Whipple (11), 8.8lb 24.0”

2nd Place: Adalyn Kary (11), 6.5lb 22.5”

3rd Place: Tristan Laney (11), 6.1lb 22.0”

Aggregate Winners:

1st Place: Max Harrell (4), Total Fish Weight 24.75lb

2nd Place Adalyn Kary (11), Total Fish Weight 16.75lb

3rd Place: Layne Whipple (11), Total Fish Weight 14.00lb

Each age group winner received a trout pole (donated by Seaview Mobil and their dedicated customers) and tackle box with gear.  Aggregate winners received a Charter Boat Trip (courtesy of Coho Charters, Pacific Salmon Charters, Seabreeze Charters and the Ilwaco Charter Association).  The grand prize winner for 11-14 received a fly pole courtesy of Spawn Fly Fish of Ilwaco, and the grand prize winner for 7-10 receieved a salmon pole courtesy of Englund Marine Supply!  The T-shirt logo winner, Mackenzie Williams also received her personal cariacture from Local Artist Don Nisbett with a beautiful frame courtesy of BOLD Art Gallery of Long Beach.  Special thanks to the Ilwaco Fire Department and Coast Guard Auxillary who volunteer their time to crosswalk and water safety; State of Washington Fish and Wildlife, Nisqually Trout Farm and Naselle Youth Camp for our beautiful trout; New Life Church and Pacific Bible Church for assisting with breakfast and lunch; and to all of our supporters who continue to make this a wonderful event year after year!

GOLD SPONSORS:  Beach Barons Car Club, Blue Crab Graphics, Budget Blinds, EFA Architect Builders, Elks Lodge #1937, Evergreen Septic, Funland Arcade, Ilwaco Market, Integrity Construction, Port of Ilwaco, Peninsula Landscape, Peninsula Pharmacies, Safe Coast Seafoods, Shake n Bake Sport Fishing, and The Lost Roo.

SILVER SPONSORS:  Active Enterprises, Adrift Hotel & Pickled Fish, Big River Construction, BJ&R Construction, CranMac Farms, CresComm Wifi, DA Stephenson Construction, Dan & Lynn Whealdon, David & Anna Johnson, Dylan’s Cottage Bakery, Helligso Construction, Ilwaco Fisherman’s Cove, Jackson Energy, Oman & Sons Builder Supply, Rainland Fly Casters, Sage & Surf Properties, Taft Plumbing & Septic, Westlake Hardware (Dennis Company), and Wilcox & Flegel.

BRONZE SPONSORS:  Carl & Terry Larson, Bailey’s Saw Shop, Beach Time Landscaping, Columbia River Bait Company, Don & Sue Anderson, Ewing & Clark, Fisherman’s Landing/Fish People Seafood, Gray & Osborne, Grocott Fisheries, Jubilee Construction, Kubwater Resources, Lighthouse Realty, Peninsula Sanitation Services, Sid’s Market/Shop N Kart, Sou’wester Historic Lodge & RV Park, Strand Insurance, and William Penoyer.

Thank you!!  City of Ilwaco and the Ilwaco Parks and Recreation Commission